University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

Ecology Fair University of Minnesota Monarch Lab

Past Participating Schools and Abstracts

Click on a year to see abstracts of student projects from each school.

School Location Years
Adams Spanish Immersion St Paul, MN 2016
Amery Middle School Amery, WI 2000 2001 2002 2004 2005 2006 2009
Andersen United Minneapolis, MN 2011 2012
Anishinabe Academy Minneapolis, MN 2010
Anne Sullivan School Minneapolis, MN 2005
Battle Creek Elementary St. Paul, MN 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
Breck School Minneapolis, MN 2007 2012 2013 2014
Capitol Hill School St. Paul, MN 2012 2013
Carl Sandburg Middle School Golden Valley, MN 2004 2005
Carondelet Catholic School Minneapolis, MN 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2014 2015
Cedar Creek Community School Cedar, MN 2005
Cedar Park S.T.E.M. School Apple Valley, MN 2008 2010 2011 2013 2014 2015
Chisago Lakes Community Education Lindstrom, MN 2005
Cloquet Middle School Cloquet, MN 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Coon Rapids Middle School Coon Rapids, MN 2015
Cromwell Cromwell, MN 2006 2012
Dakota Hills Middle School Eagan, MN 2007 2008 2009 2012 2013 2014
Dowling Urban Environmental School Minneapolis, MN 2008 2009
E. Dahlberg Woodbury, MN 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Eagle Ridge Academy Eden Prairie, MN 2015
Eden Valley Watkins Secondary Eden Valley, MN 2008
Edgerton Elementary Maplewood , MN 2006
Epiphany Catholic School Coon Rapids, MN 2007 2008 2009
Farnsworth Aerospace Magnet School St. Paul, MN 2010
Friedell Middle School Rochester, MN 2007 2010
Friedell Middle School Rochester, MN 2015
Galtier Magnet School St. Paul, MN 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2009
Garlough Elementary West St. Paul, MN 2006
Garlough Environmental Magnet West St. Paul, MN 2012 2013 2014
Good Shepherd Lutheran Burnsville, MN 2004 2005
Gustavus Adolphus College St Peter, MN 2005 2012 2013 2014
Hancock-Hamline Collaborative Magnet School St. Paul, MN 2011 2012
Harambee Elementary Maplewood, MN 2014
Hazel Park Preparatory Academy Saint Paul, MN 2014 2015 2016
Highland Elementary St. Paul, MN 2002 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2011
Holy Martyrs Christian School Ham Lake, MN 2010
Horace Mann Elementary St. Paul, MN 2005 2007 2009 2011
Immaculate Conception School Columbia Heights, MN 2004 2005
Jackson Middle School Champlin, MN 2016
Jeffers Pond Elementary Prior Lake, MN 2016
John A. Johnson Elementary St. Paul, MN 2006 2007
John Adams Middle School Rochester, MN 2003 2004 2005 2007 2008 2010 2011
Kenyon-Wanamingo Kenyon, MN 1999 2000 2001 2004 2005 2006
L.C. Webster Elementary School North St Paul, MN 2007 2008
Lester Park Elementary School Duluth, MN 2010
Liberty Ridge Elementary Woodbury, MN 2005
Lincoln Center Elementary South St. Paul, MN 2010 2011
Lincoln Elementary White Bear Lake, MN 2005 2006 2007
Lincoln K-8 Choice Rochester, MN 2016
Little Falls Middle School Little Falls, MN 2004 2005 2006 2007 2009 2014
Madelia Elementary Madelia, MN 2011
McGuire Junior High School Lakeville, MN 1998 1999 2000 2001 2004
Medford Elementary School Medford, MN 2002 2004 2005 2006 2009
Minnehaha Academy Minneapolis, MN 2012 2013 2014 2015
Mosquito Hill Nature Center New London, WI 2012 2013
MTS Communication Arts Minneapolis, MN 2005
New City School Minneapolis, MN 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
New London Spicer Middle School New London, MN 2005 2006 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Northdale Middle School Coon Rapids, MN 2016
Northeast Youth & Family Services Shoreview, MN 2012
Oak Ridge Elementary Eagan, MN 2015 2016
Other (Various), MN 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2015 2016
Patrick Henry High School Minneapolis, MN 2008
Phyllis Wheatley Community Ctr Minneapolis, MN 2012
Pilot Knob STEM Magnet School Eagan, MN 2011
Plymouth Creek Elementary School Plymouth, MN 2007 2008 2010
Plymouth Middle School Plymouth, MN 1997 1998 1999 2001 2002 2004 2005 2006 2007
Pratt Elementary School Minneapolis, MN 2007
Quarry Hill Nature Center Rochester, MN 2012
Ramsey International Fine Arts Center Minneapolis, MN 2008
Renaissance Academy Powhatan, VA 2012 2013 2014
Richfield Intermediate School Richfield, MN 2007
Richfield STEM School Richfield, MN 2007 2012 2013
Riverview Specialty School Brooklyn Park, MN 2004 2005
Rossman Elementary Detroit Lakes, MN 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Rum River Elementary Andover, MN 2004 2005 2006 2007
Sauk Rapids Rice Middle School Sauk Rapids, MN 2008
Skyview Community School Oakdale, MN 2002 2004 2005
South High School Minneapolis, MN 2016
South Point Elementary East Grand Forks, MN 2008 2009 2010
St. Hubert School Chanhassen, MN 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
St. Mary of the Lake White Bear Lake, MN 1999 2000 2005 2006 2008 2009
St. Odilia Shoreview, MN 2002 2004 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2012
St. Peter's School North St. Paul, MN 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Stewart/Brownton Girl Scouts Stewart, MN 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Susan Lindgren Intermediate Center St. Louis Park, MN 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
Tuttle Elementary Minneapolis, MN 2005
Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake, MN 2006 2009 2010
University of MN St. Paul, MN 2013
Urban 4-H Birding Girls Minneapolis, MN 2014
Urban Ecology Center Milwaukee, WI 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Washington Technology Magnet MS St. Paul, MN 2015
Wayzata East Middle School Plymouth, MN 2014 2015
Weaver Lake Elementary Maple Grove , MN 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Webster Magnet St Paul, MN 2005
Wenonah Elementary Minneapolis, MN 2008
Willow Creek Middle School Rochester, MN 1998 1999 2000 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2009
Winona Middle School Winona, MN 2007
Woodbury Middle School Woodbury, MN 2011 2015
Woodland Elementary Brooklyn Park, MN 2004
  • © 2015 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy